Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort

Welcome to the Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants Website 


Barberyn Ayurveda Resorts and University of Ruhuna, Department of Botany, have implemented this project to catalogue the indigenous Ayurvedic medicinal plants in Sri Lanka. This electronic database of plants used in Ayurveda medicine is the first of its kind, a pioneering effort.

The database is continually updated with information and images.The project team, led by Prof. L.P. Jayatissa,is constantly identifying and cataloguing plants from all over Sri Lanka as well as photographing the plants.

You can browse and search the database easily by sorting it on the following fields – just click to go there:

The database contains botanical descriptions, Ayurvedic usage and images. It is a work in progress; please note the indicators (*, #, @, $) showing what information is available in which records.

More information on the project:    Information about Ayurveda

The University of Ruhuna

Barberyn Ayurveda Resorts

Contact the project team for more information


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.