Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort

List of References

Refernce Author Publication details
Flora of ceylon Volume 1-13 M.D.Dassanayake and F.R.Fosberg Oxford and IBH Publisihng Co.India
Medicinal plants used in Ceylon Part 1-5 D.M.A.Jayaweera National Science Foundation,Colombo -Sri Lanka
The National Red list 2012 of Sri Lanka Biodiversity Secretariat and Department of Botanical Gardens Peradeniya
Endemic Flowering Plants of Sri Lanka Index Prof.Tissa R Herath Biodiversity Secretariat
A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS. OF SRI LANKA Lilani Kumudini Senaratna. National Science Foundation,Colombo -Sri Lanka